Per INA 101 (a)(3)
[…] Per INA 212 (a)(7)(A)
“(i) In general Except as otherwise specifically provided in this chapter, any immigrant at the time of application for admission
(I) who is not in possession of a valid unexpired immigrant visa, reentry permit, border crossing identification card, or other valid entry document required by this chapter, and a valid unexpired passport, or other suitable travel document, or document of identity and nationality if such document is required under the regulations issued by the Attorney General under section 211 (a) or…
…is inadmissible.”Per 8 CFR § 211.1
“(a)General. Except as provided in paragraph (b)(1) of this section, each arriving alien applying for admission (or boarding the vessel or aircraft on which he or she arrives) into the United States for lawful permanent residence, or as a lawful permanent resident returning to an unrelinquished lawful permanent residence in the United States shall present one of the following:
(1) A valid, unexpired immigrant visa;
(2) A valid, unexpired Form I-551, Permanent Resident Card, if seeking readmission after a temporary absence of less than 1 year, or …;”
INA 101(a)(27)(A)
“An immigrant, lawfully admitted for permanent residence, who is returning from a temporary visit abroad.”
Per INA 211 (b)