2. CBP Preclearance or Land Border: Waiver, or Abandonment alleged NTA
CBP has the discretion to waive a required entry document under INA 212(d)(4). This is done at a port of entry on Form I-193 Application for Waiver of Passport and/or Visa. This application must be made at a port of entry, which means that in the situation of an airline’s refusal to board, this strategy requires departing from a CBP preclearance inspection station or presenting the application for admission at a land border.
See 8 CFR 211.1(b)(3):
“(3) If an immigrant alien returning to an unrelinquished lawful permanent residence in the United States after a temporary absence abroad believes that good cause exists for his or her failure to present an unexpired immigrant visa, permanent resident card, or reentry permit, the alien may file an application for a waiver of this requirement withthe DHS officer with jurisdiction over the port of entry where the alien arrives. To apply for this waiver, the alien must file the designated form with the fee prescribed in 8 CFR 103.7(b)(1)… In the exercise of discretion, the DHS officer who has jurisdiction over the port of entry where the alien arrives may waive the alien’s lack of an immigrant visa, permanent resident card, or reentry permit and admit the alien as a returning resident if DHS is satisfied that the alien has established good cause for the alien’s failure to present an immigrant visa, permanent resident card, or reentry permit. …
Alternatively, An LPR who is deemed to be seeking admission may be charged as removable from the United States as an arriving alien.